San Diego wedding photographer
Wedding photographs with the eye of a film.
Editorial wedding photography in San Diego, planned and directed by Paul Dal. Book photo on its own or with film. Wedding photography starts at $1,495; photo and film together start at $2,495.
One style, one team, one point of contact.
Couples book film, photo, or both. For elopements, intimate days and smaller weddings, I can shoot photo and film myself. For a full-size wedding, Hybrid Day + 2nd Shooter or a Full Team covers both, with everyone working from one plan — one style, one point of contact.
When you book both, two shooters means two places at once: the photographer holds the frame for the portrait while the film catches the reaction across the room. You plan with me once, and everyone works from the same timeline.
The edit favors story over symmetry. You get the candid laughs and the quiet seconds, not just the posed lineups.
Same moment
The photograph and the film.
The work
Recent wedding photographs.
What wedding photography includes.
- — Coverage planned with you, from getting ready to the send-off
- — Family formals and portrait time built into the timeline
- — Every image hand-edited, no presets
- — A private online gallery with a print release
- — Full gallery in 2–4 weeks (typical, confirmed in your quote)
Investment
Custom quotes and packages available.
- Elopement Photos$1,495
- The Vow$2,995
- The Covenant$4,495
- The Legacy$6,995
2027 Rates. Quoted prices are honored for 30 days. Video, hybrid and Full Team packages are on the pricing page. A 30% retainer reserves your date. The retainer is non-refundable and applied to your total.
Every quote is custom. Call or text 619-393-9977 for current availability, deals, and package offers. Text Paul · Or send an inquiry
Questions couples and clients ask.
Your photography is planned and directed by Paul Dal. Couples book film, photo, or both. For elopements, intimate days and smaller weddings, I can shoot photo and film myself. For a full-size wedding, Hybrid Day + 2nd Shooter or a Full Team covers both, with everyone working from one plan — one style, one point of contact. When you book film too, photo and film work from the same plan, timeline and style, so your gallery and your film feel like one story.
2027 Rates for wedding photography: Elopement Photos $1,495, The Vow $2,995, The Covenant $4,495, The Legacy $6,995. Photo and film together: hybrid from $2,495, Full Team from $6,495. Quoted prices are honored for 30 days. Every quote is custom. Call or text 619-393-9977 for current availability, deals, and package offers.
Typical delivery: the full gallery in 2–4 weeks, confirmed in your quote. Sneak peek photos (10–15 edited) within 72 hours are included in The Covenant photo package and a $150 add-on otherwise.
No. The edit is half the work. You'll receive high-resolution edited images in a private online gallery with a print release. Raw film footage is available as an add-on for $200.
Yes. A timeline questionnaire goes out sixty days before the wedding and we build the photo and film timeline together, including family formals and portrait windows.
Yes. Elopement and Vow tiers include San Diego County. Covenant tiers include Southern California. Legacy tiers include all of California. Hybrid tiers include San Diego County. Anything beyond is quoted. Every quote is custom. Call or text 619-393-9977 for current availability, deals, and package offers.