San Diego wedding videographer
Wedding films, led by Paul Dal.
I'm a San Diego wedding videographer. I lead every film myself: multi-camera coverage, clean audio on the vows and toasts, and an edit built from what actually happened. Wedding films start at $2,000 (2027 Rates).
Film is my primary lane.
I started making films in 2021 on Awaken Church's film team, and I've documented 70+ weddings. On a wedding day I'm the one behind the lead camera, directing the coverage and listening for the lines that will carry the edit.
I don't stage your day. Cameras run at once so the vows are seen from the front and the faces in the second row are caught too, without anyone being asked to do it again. The film is cut from real moments, in order, with the words you actually said.
Couples book film, photo, or both. For elopements, intimate days and smaller weddings, I can shoot photo and film myself. For a full-size wedding, Hybrid Day + 2nd Shooter or a Full Team covers both, with everyone working from one plan — one style, one point of contact.
What wedding films include.
- — A cinematic film on every tier; the full edited ceremony from The Vow up
- — Multi-camera ceremony coverage from The Vow up
- — Lavalier and board audio on vows, readings and toasts
- — A planning call and a timeline built with you
- — Film delivered within 6 weeks, often sooner (typical, confirmed in your quote)
- — Built on 70+ weddings and 200+ events documented
Investment
Custom quotes and packages available.
- Elopement Film$2,000
- The Vow$3,495
- The Covenant$4,995
- The Legacy$7,995
2027 Rates. Quoted prices are honored for 30 days. Photo, hybrid and Full Team packages are on the pricing page. A 30% retainer reserves your date. The retainer is non-refundable and applied to your total.
Every quote is custom. Call or text 619-393-9977 for current availability, deals, and package offers. Text Paul · Or send an inquiry
Questions couples and clients ask.
2027 Rates for wedding films: Elopement Film $2,000, The Vow $3,495, The Covenant $4,995, The Legacy $7,995. Quoted prices are honored for 30 days. Every quote is custom. Call or text 619-393-9977 for current availability, deals, and package offers.
A 2–3 minute film on the Elopement Film; from The Vow up, a cinematic highlight film plus the full edited ceremony. Toasts and reception edits, vertical social cuts, drone and a 72-hour teaser scale up by tier.
Lavalier on the officiant, lavalier on the groom, a feed from the DJ board and a backup recorder. Clean audio is planned before the day, not fixed after it.
One to three, depending on the tier: the Elopement Film runs a single camera, The Vow two, The Covenant three with a second camera operator, and The Legacy adds a second videographer.
Yes. Couples book film, photo, or both. For elopements, intimate days and smaller weddings, I can shoot photo and film myself. For a full-size wedding, Hybrid Day + 2nd Shooter or a Full Team covers both, with everyone working from one plan — one style, one point of contact. Hybrid packages start at $2,495 and Full Team packages at $6,495.
Typical delivery: the wedding film within 6 weeks, often sooner, confirmed in your quote. A video teaser within 72 hours is included in The Covenant and The Legacy films and in Hybrid Day + 2nd Shooter, and a $300 add-on otherwise. Rush delivery is $250: the gallery in 72 hours (same-day for engagement sessions) and the film in 2 weeks.
Yes. Elopement and Vow tiers include San Diego County. Covenant tiers include Southern California. Legacy tiers include all of California. Hybrid tiers include San Diego County. Anything beyond is quoted. Every quote is custom. Call or text 619-393-9977 for current availability, deals, and package offers.